Pad Eye

Russian translation: подъемное ушко с монтажной пластиной

08:59 Jul 20, 2007
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Petroleum Eng/Sci
English term or phrase: Pad Eye
Пожалуйста, помогите перевести:
Pad Eye

Что это? клюз?
речь идет о нефтегаз. оборуд-и
Я нашла только толкование для судостроения.

Выражение встречается в следующем контексте:
There are two types of Pad Eye. (2:52) First has Capacity Limitations of upto 25,000 Pounds; (2:57) While the second has capacity limitations upto 300,000 Pounds

Заранее спасибо!
Nadezhda Wenzel
Russian Federation
Russian translation:подъемное ушко с монтажной пластиной
Explanation:
этот вопрос уже обсуждался.
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1917140
Selected response from:

2rush
Kazakhstan
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1подъемное ушко с монтажной пластиной
2rush
4обух
Sergei Tumanov


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pad eye
подъемное ушко с монтажной пластиной


Explanation:
этот вопрос уже обсуждался.
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1917140

2rush
Kazakhstan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 91

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ol_Besh
13 mins

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pad eye
обух


Explanation:
ушко, на мой взгляд, слегка слабовато.

рым - морской вариант
обух - сухопутный мне встречался.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-07-20 10:02:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

исходя из этого определения - pad eye (or pad) - A metal eye with a metal backing welded on a surface, usually a deck, bulkhead or hull.

надо понимать, что использование определения "накладной" в словосочетании "накладной обух" может оказаться не лишним

потому что обух бугеля может быть. там обух крепится не на пластине накладной, а на бугеле, который как обруч охватывает бревно, мачту, выстрел, горизонтальную балку крана и т. д.

Sergei Tumanov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 77




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search