crown

Russian translation: верхняя платформа

06:06 Jul 31, 2007
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Petroleum Eng/Sci
English term or phrase: crown
Помогите, если кто-то понимает в нефтегаз оборудовании:

The drill line should come off perpendicular to the anchor and continue unobstructed in a straight line to the crown

Мой перевод:
Талевый канат должен отходить перпендикулярно механизму крепления и беспрепятственно двигаться по прямой линии к верху вышки ***
ОГРОМНОЕ СПАСИБО
Nadezhda Wenzel
Russian Federation
Russian translation:верхняя платформа
Explanation:
верхняя платформа (или т.н. "воронье гнездо")
Selected response from:

Nurzhan KZ
Grading comment
crown - это все же "кронблок"
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1верхняя платформа
Nurzhan KZ
4бурильная головка, коронка (бура)
Lara_M
3 +1верхняя рама/площадка буровой {вышки}
Pristav (X)


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
верхняя рама/площадка буровой {вышки}


Explanation:
###

Pristav (X)
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 42

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ibrahimus
26 mins
  -> Спасибо, Ibrahimus!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
верхняя платформа


Explanation:
верхняя платформа (или т.н. "воронье гнездо")


    Reference: http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?a=DisplayMtPicture&q=rig.gif...
Nurzhan KZ
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in KazakhKazakh
PRO pts in category: 109
Grading comment
crown - это все же "кронблок"

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ibrahimus: тоже хороший вариант
19 mins
  -> спасибо

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
бурильная головка, коронка (бура)


Explanation:
"crown"- бурильная головка, коронка (бура)
in accordance to "Oil and Gas Equipment" English-Russian Dictionary, edited by acad. Vyakhirev and acad. Kershenbaum.

Я им доверяю

Lara_M
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in TurkmenTurkmen
PRO pts in category: 138




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search