bottom out

Russian translation: достичь самого нижнего положения (точки)

05:40 Aug 1, 2007
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Petroleum Eng/Sci
English term or phrase: bottom out
Подскажите, пожалуйста, что имеется ввиду под этим bottom out?
Контекст:
Now, after the disconnect is unscrewed and the line has been bled off, you can now see if the anchor is stuck. (6:05) If the sensator bottoms out with no weight in the blocks, this is a good sign that the anchor is not stuck, but if it is, you will need to clean the anchor and get it back into good working order.

Мой перевод (речь о датчике веса на нефт. платформе):
Теперь, после того, как вы выкрутили разъемное соединение и выпустили жидкость из трубопровода, вы можете проверить не прихвачен ли механизм крепления неподвижного конца талевого каната. (6:05) Если преобразователь давления касается дна *при пустых блоках, это говорит о том, что механизм крепления неподвижного конца талевого каната не прихвачен, в ином случае, вам необходимо очистить механизм крепления и привести его в хорошее рабочее состояние.
Все большое и горячее спасибо.
Nadezhda Wenzel
Russian Federation
Russian translation:достичь самого нижнего положения (точки)
Explanation:
bottom out
To descend to the lowest point possible, after which only a rise may occur:
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/bottom out
Selected response from:

Intrada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1достичь самого нижнего положения (точки)
Intrada
4достигать проектной глубины
Anna Makhorkina
3показывать расчетную (правильную) глубину
Pristav (X)
2выйти снизу
Enote


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
показывать расчетную (правильную) глубину


Explanation:
####

Pristav (X)
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 42

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
достигать проектной глубины


Explanation:
- from MT

Anna Makhorkina
United States
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
достичь самого нижнего положения (точки)


Explanation:
bottom out
To descend to the lowest point possible, after which only a rise may occur:
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/bottom out

Intrada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergei Tumanov
20 mins
  -> Спасибо, Сергей!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
выйти снизу


Explanation:
мне так кажется
btw
сомневаюсь, что anchor - неподвижный конец талевого каната
я бы перевел как анкер/якорь/крепление
Дисклаймер: к скважине никлогда не подходил - боюсь...

Enote
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 2945




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search