bore-down tube

Russian translation: манометрическая трубка Бурдона

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bore-down tube
Russian translation:манометрическая трубка Бурдона
Entered by: Pristav (X)

06:38 Aug 1, 2007
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Petroleum Eng/Sci
English term or phrase: bore-down tube
bore-down tube
Пожалуйста, помогите перевести:
bore-down tube

Выражение встречается в следующем контексте:

This copper tube carries fluid from the dampener block up into the head of the indicator and into the bore-down tube

Речь идет о гасителе вибраций на датчике веса на бур. установке

Заранее спасибо
Nadezhda Wenzel
Russian Federation
манометрическая трубка
Explanation:
Уж больно похоже по описанию и назначению.
Selected response from:

Pristav (X)
Grading comment
это оказалась манометрическая трубка Бурдона - в тексте полно опечаток. Спасибо большое!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1труба (трубка) с отверстием; полая труба (трубка)
Alexander Onishko
2 +1манометрическая трубка
Pristav (X)


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
труба (трубка) с отверстием; полая труба (трубка)


Explanation:
т.е. дословно - труба с высверленным отверстием

Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 94

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pristav (X)
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
манометрическая трубка


Explanation:
Уж больно похоже по описанию и назначению.

Pristav (X)
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 42
Grading comment
это оказалась манометрическая трубка Бурдона - в тексте полно опечаток. Спасибо большое!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enote
18 mins
  -> Спасибо, Enote!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search