stacked

Russian translation: в консервации

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stacked
Russian translation:в консервации
Entered by: Alyona Douglas

03:48 Nov 26, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci
English term or phrase: stacked
Current Semi-Submersible activity and/or future well commitments: e.g. client/location/ timing/duration or *stacked*.

Речь идет о полупогружной буровой установке.
Alyona Douglas
United States
в консервации
Explanation:
http://biz.yahoo.com/e/071031/hero10-q.html

Cold-stacking is a common term used to describe a rig that is expected to be idle for a protracted period and typically for which routine maintenance is suspended and the crews are either redeployed or laid-off. When a rig is cold-stacked, operating expenses for the rig are significantly reduced because the crew is smaller and maintenance activities are suspended. Placing rigs in service that have been cold-stacked typically requires a lengthy reactivation project that can involve significant expenditures and potentially additional regulatory review, particularly if the rig has been cold-stacked for a long period of time. Warm-stacking is a term used for a rig expected to be idle for a period of time that is not as prolonged as is the case with a cold-stacked rig. Maintenance is continued for warm-stacked rigs. Crews are reduced through attrition and redeployment, but a small crew is retained. Reactivation of warm-stacked rigs generally can be reactivated in one to two weeks.
Selected response from:

Valery Afanasiev
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо, Валерий!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5в консервации
Valery Afanasiev
3см.
Dmitriy Vysotskyy
1 +1на приколе
Enote


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
см.


Explanation:
Под stacked commitments здесь, возможно, понимаются обязательства, связанные с накоплением и складированием технологических отходов бурения (бурового шлама, отработанных буровых технологических жидкостей, буровых сточных вод).

Dmitriy Vysotskyy
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 161

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
на приколе


Explanation:
мне кажется, сама установка на приколе

Enote
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 2567

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valery Afanasiev: Недалеко от правильного варианта, см. мой ответ.
22 hrs

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
в консервации


Explanation:
http://biz.yahoo.com/e/071031/hero10-q.html

Cold-stacking is a common term used to describe a rig that is expected to be idle for a protracted period and typically for which routine maintenance is suspended and the crews are either redeployed or laid-off. When a rig is cold-stacked, operating expenses for the rig are significantly reduced because the crew is smaller and maintenance activities are suspended. Placing rigs in service that have been cold-stacked typically requires a lengthy reactivation project that can involve significant expenditures and potentially additional regulatory review, particularly if the rig has been cold-stacked for a long period of time. Warm-stacking is a term used for a rig expected to be idle for a period of time that is not as prolonged as is the case with a cold-stacked rig. Maintenance is continued for warm-stacked rigs. Crews are reduced through attrition and redeployment, but a small crew is retained. Reactivation of warm-stacked rigs generally can be reactivated in one to two weeks.


Valery Afanasiev
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 252
Grading comment
Спасибо, Валерий!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search