subsea gateway unit

Russian translation: подводный блок оборудования межсетевой связи

13:44 Feb 15, 2012
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci / subsea control systems
English term or phrase: subsea gateway unit
Modems, filters and isolation transformers, communication routers are typically included in the subsea gateway unit.
verruckt
Russian translation:подводный блок оборудования межсетевой связи
Explanation:
имхо, шлюз между палубой *surface* и устройствами, расположенными за бортом *subsea*
Selected response from:

Levis
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1устройство подводного коммуникационного шлюза
Vladyslav Golovaty
3подводный блок оборудования межсетевой связи
Levis


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
устройство подводного коммуникационного шлюза


Explanation:
Модемы, фильтры, изолирующие трансформаторы, маршрутизаторы, как правило, включаются в состав устройства подводного коммуникационного шлюза

Example sentence(s):
  • оммуникационный сигнал модема в цифровой .... Когда шлюз снимет трубку, чтобы звонящий не слышал гудок GSM сети, ... Он представляет некое устро

    Reference: http://www.ats-telecom.ru/7_faq/7.htm
Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nngan: мб. без "устройства"
8 mins
  -> да, вполне, спасибо!

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
подводный блок оборудования межсетевой связи


Explanation:
имхо, шлюз между палубой *surface* и устройствами, расположенными за бортом *subsea*

Levis
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 283




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search