LHC products

Russian translation: жидкие углеводороды

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:LHC products
Russian translation:жидкие углеводороды
Entered by: Attaboy

01:09 Nov 27, 2012
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci
English term or phrase: LHC products
transportation of LHC products is expected to increase due to mandatory reduction in associated petroleum gas (APG) flaring by oil producers to 5% from current c.24% and increase in share of wet gas.
Attaboy
United States
жидкие углеводороды
Explanation:
Жидкие углеводороды обеспечивают основную часть мирового предложения топлива по причине их уникальной энергоемкости
Selected response from:

kapura
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Liquid Hydrocarbon products
Artyom Timeyev
4 +1жидкие углеводороды
kapura
3легкие углеводороды
Denis Kazakov


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lhc products
Liquid Hydrocarbon products


Explanation:
Google (0:

Artyom Timeyev
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enote
1 hr
  -> что-то я даже забыл на русский перевести (0:

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lhc products
жидкие углеводороды


Explanation:
Жидкие углеводороды обеспечивают основную часть мирового предложения топлива по причине их уникальной энергоемкости

kapura
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Lubashenko
1 hr
  -> Спасибо!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lhc products
легкие углеводороды


Explanation:
В этом контексте логичнее "легкие", чем "жидкие". Легкие углеводороды (так называемая широкая фракция легких углеводородов - ШФЛУ) содержатся в попутном газе (ПНГ - APG). Раньше их сжигали вместе с ПНГ, теперь придется выделять и транспортировать. Кроме того, растет доля "жирного" газа (wet gas), а это, по определению, газ с высоким содержанием ШФЛУ.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2012-11-27 09:10:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Впрочем надо посмотреть более широкий контекст. Идет ли речь о том, что будут транспортировать больше легких по сравнению с тяжелыми (нефтью) или же больше жидких по сравнению с газообразными (природный газ).

Denis Kazakov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 393




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search