Desired and undesired fluid

Russian translation: желательный/нежелательный флюид

17:10 Feb 15, 2013
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci / Нефтегазодобыча, патенты, общая терминология
English term or phrase: Desired and undesired fluid
Контекст:
"Whether a fluid is a desired or an undesired fluid depends on the purpose of the production or injection operation being conducted. For example, if it is desired to produce oil from a well, but not to produce water or gas, then oil is a desired fluid and water and gas are undesired fluids. If it is desired to produce gas from a well, but not to produce water or oil, the gas is a desired fluid, and water and oil are undesired fluids. If it is desired to inject steam into a formation, but not to inject water, then steam is a desired fluid and water is an undesired fluid."

У меня в голове роится много версий, различной степени тяжести:
- desired fluid — желательный, целевой, полезный, желательный для отбора флюид;
- undesired — нежелательный, нецелевой, паразитный, нежелательный для отбора флюид.

Имеется ли установившийся перевод для "desired/undesired fluid"?
Vadim Ivankov
Russian translation:желательный/нежелательный флюид
Explanation:
Думаю, что это, скорее, словосочетание, чем термин и установившегося перевода нет.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-02-15 18:56:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Думаю, объясняется это как раз тем, что установившегося словосочетания нет.
Selected response from:

Denis Kazakov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3желательный/нежелательный флюид
Denis Kazakov
3требуемая и ненужная среда
alex suhoy


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
desired and undesired fluid
желательный/нежелательный флюид


Explanation:
Думаю, что это, скорее, словосочетание, чем термин и установившегося перевода нет.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-02-15 18:56:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Думаю, объясняется это как раз тем, что установившегося словосочетания нет.

Denis Kazakov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 385
Grading comment
Спасибо!
Notes to answerer
Asker: А как быть с тем, что эти словосочетания "желательный флюид", "нежелательный флюид", "целевой флюид", "нецелевой флюид" совсем не гуглятся?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roman Bardachev
11 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Valery Afanasiev
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Dmitriy Vysotskyy
1 day 2 hrs

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
desired and undesired fluid
требуемая и ненужная среда


Explanation:
----------

alex suhoy
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search