Pressurized Line Leak Detection

Russian translation: система обнаружения утечек в трубопроводе под давлением

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Pressurized Line Leak Detection
Russian translation:система обнаружения утечек в трубопроводе под давлением
Entered by: Gaskell

15:02 Nov 21, 2013
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci
English term or phrase: Pressurized Line Leak Detection
SIB (Sensor Interface Board)
Modular, snap-in, intrinsically safe board to connect environmental sensors virtually of any type; can connect from 6 to 12 sensors each depending on type.
Common ground plate for the ex rated connections.
TIB (Tank Interface Board)
Modular, snap-in, intrinsically safe 4-20mA board to connect a variety of forecourt equipment such as Pressurized Line Leak Detection (PLLD), gas detectors, overfill alarms and many others.
Anastasia Serdyukova
Russian Federation
система обнаружения утечек в трубопроводе под давлением
Explanation:
***
Selected response from:

Gaskell
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1система обнаружения утечек в трубопроводе под давлением
Gaskell
4устройство для определения мест утечек в напорных трубопроводах
Denis Mashutin (X)
3датчик обнаружения течи (утечки) в трубопроводе (магистрали) под давлением
Helg


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pressurized line leak detection
устройство для определения мест утечек в напорных трубопроводах


Explanation:
устройство для определения мест утечек в напорных трубопроводах


    Reference: http://bankpatentov.ru/node/197862
    Reference: http://www.findpatent.ru/patent/217/2178862.html
Denis Mashutin (X)
United Arab Emirates
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pressurized line leak detection
система обнаружения утечек в трубопроводе под давлением


Explanation:
***

Gaskell
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicholas Khow
9 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pressurized line leak detection
датчик обнаружения течи (утечки) в трубопроводе (магистрали) под давлением


Explanation:
датчик обнаружения течи (утечки) в трубопроводе (магистрали) под давлением

здест перечислены именно датчики (детекторы) - газа, переполнения и др.

Helg
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 266




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search