wet stab

Russian translation: внешний переходник [выходящий в забой]

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wet stab
Russian translation:внешний переходник [выходящий в забой]
Entered by: serge shpyrko

21:55 Aug 10, 2015
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci
English term or phrase: wet stab
Remove the extender caps; ensure to apply a small amount of DC111 grease on the tip of the wet stab to thinly coat it for proper lubrication of the wet stab when making up the BHA.

руководство Schlumberger для проведения каротажа во время бурения, в частности, наклонно-направленного. Extender - "насадка-переходник" для каротажного инструмента, также служащая для передачи данных наверх
serge shpyrko
внешний переходник
Explanation:
имеется в виду, это переходник, выходящий в забой с жидкостью (промывочная жидкость или при обильном водопритоке воды). А этот переходник используется для свинчивания забойного блока.
Selected response from:

Victor Sidelnikov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1внешний переходник
Victor Sidelnikov
3смачиваемый/мокрый выступ
Enote


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
смачиваемый/мокрый выступ


Explanation:
имхо, тут можно читать stub

Enote
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 2689

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
внешний переходник


Explanation:
имеется в виду, это переходник, выходящий в забой с жидкостью (промывочная жидкость или при обильном водопритоке воды). А этот переходник используется для свинчивания забойного блока.

Victor Sidelnikov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 282

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hellga: Да, это переходник
1 hr
  -> Спасибо




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search