Central Utility Area

Russian translation: центральный/основной участок вспомогательных систем

15:22 Jul 8, 2016
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci / ETHYLENE CRACKING UNIT
English term or phrase: Central Utility Area
BASIS OF PROCESS OF DESIGN

Excess Fuel Gas shall be exported to the Central Utility Area.
Nitrogen will be supplied from the Central Utility Area at the below conditions and quality at the Ethylene Plant Complex Battery Limits.
Plant Air will be generated by compressors in the Central Utility Area.
Fire Water will be supplied from the Central Utility Area through Firefighting Network System.

Помогите, пожалуйста, правильно назвать эту зону.
Спасибо.
Nina_K
Russian Federation
Russian translation:центральный/основной участок вспомогательных систем
Explanation:
В соответствии с глоссариями Тангиза

Собственно, основным технологическим участком является крекинг-установка, а все остальные системы, такие как обеспечивание технического воздуха, эксплуатация факельного хозяйства и пр., объединены в участке вспомогальных систем
Selected response from:

Victor Sidelnikov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2центральный/основной участок вспомогательных систем
Victor Sidelnikov
4Центральная часть энергоблока
Alexey Balynov
3основная зона инженерного обслуживания
Alexander Delaver
3центр переработки
Borys Sydiuk


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
central utility area
центр переработки


Explanation:
напрашивается

Borys Sydiuk
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
central utility area
основная зона инженерного обслуживания


Explanation:
Есть такой словарь, мультитраном он зовется.


    Reference: http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?CL=1&s=Utility+Area&l1=1
Alexander Delaver
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 19
Notes to answerer
Asker: У меня Мультитран в компьютере стоит, и нем этого термина, к сожалению, нет. А в он-лайн словарь иногда забываю заглянуть. А за ответ СПАСИБО.


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
central utility area
центральный/основной участок вспомогательных систем


Explanation:
В соответствии с глоссариями Тангиза

Собственно, основным технологическим участком является крекинг-установка, а все остальные системы, такие как обеспечивание технического воздуха, эксплуатация факельного хозяйства и пр., объединены в участке вспомогальных систем

Victor Sidelnikov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 282

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexey Balynov
19 hrs
  -> Спасибо

agree  Enote: или инженерных систем
23 hrs
  -> Спасибо

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
central utility area
Центральная часть энергоблока


Explanation:
Utility=Utility Building

Alexey Balynov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Victor Sidelnikov: А что такое "энергоблок" в данном случае?
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search