PIT application

Russian translation: PIT (Pipeline Inspection Tool) / средство диагностики (контроля) трубопроводов

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:PIT application
Russian translation:PIT (Pipeline Inspection Tool) / средство диагностики (контроля) трубопроводов
Entered by: Erzsébet Czopyk

09:20 Oct 12, 2016
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci
English term or phrase: PIT application
TDR
Commercially available
Web
W: http://www.plantintegrity.com - E: info@plantintegrity.co.uk
Inspection applications
Inspection capability
Access requirements
Road and river crossings
Power plant tubing
Risers
Offshore topsides pipework
Jetty lines
Refinery pipework
Chemical plant pipework
Tank farm link lines
Sphere legs
Pipe bridges
Spiral welded pipe
Nuclear Boiler spines
Reliable detection of 9% metal loss flaws (equivalent to 5% amplitude reflection) using low frequency ultrasound (20-100kHz)
Single access point
Known Capabilities / Limitations
(Provider’s description of technology)
User Experience
Developed for corrosion under insulation, Teletest product family can inspect pipelines ranging from 1.5” to 72” in diameter.
From a single access point, Teletest FOCUS+ can inspect up to ±150m each way (300m total inspection length).
SLOFEC™
Insert picture here
PRCI Copyright 2016
Technology provider
Innospection
Product
Tethered MFL Pipeline Inspection
Sensing technology
Saturated Low Frequency Eddy Current, Magnetic Field
Inspection type
Inside 
Outside 
Above the pipe 
Type of service
Developer 
Manufacturer 
Service Provider 
TDR
Commercially available
Web
W: http://www.innospection.com - E: info@innospection.com
Inspection applications
Inspection capability / Benefits
Access requirements
single isolated pits
groups of corrosion attack
small shallow and narrow pits in their early stage of defect development (to be
noted as an early warning sign)
shallow rounded pits with different diameters that are particularly difficult to detect
with conventional manual ultrasonic
Microbiological Induced Corrosion (MIC)
defect severity in wall loss
analysing the volume of the defect
Distinction between external and internal defects
Distinction defects of false calls or laminations or inclusions
Capability of inspecting ferromagnetic and non-ferromagnetic materials
Inspections up to 150
Single access point
No liquid flow and liquid handling required for *PIT application*
No offshore support required
No launch traps required
No mechanical cleaning
The reinforced umbilical cable ensures safe operations
Inspection applications
Inspection capability / Benefits
Access requirements
single isolated pits
groups of corrosion attack
small shallow and narrow pits in their early stage of defect development (to be
noted as an early warning sign)
shallow rounded pits with different diameters that are particularly difficult to detect
with conventional manual ultrasonic
Microbiological Induced Corrosion (MIC)
Single access point
No liquid flow and liquid handling required for PIT application
No offshore support required
Maxim Polukhin
PIT (Pipeline Inspection Tool)
Explanation:
Applus RTD: Advanced Services: PIT (Pipeline Inspection Tool)
www.applusrtd.com/.../PIT_(Pipeline_Inspection_Tool)-134022...
Applus RTD PIT technology has the following operational benefits: ... No liquid flow and liquid handling required for PIT application; No offshore support required ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2016-10-12 09:47:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

для применения PIT поток жидкости и обработка жидкости не требуется
инструмент инспекции трубопроводов странно звучит, я бы не стала переводить просто дать в скобках
Selected response from:

Erzsébet Czopyk
Hungary
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4PIT (Pipeline Inspection Tool)
Erzsébet Czopyk
4технология контроля трубопроводов
Victor Sidelnikov


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
pit application
PIT (Pipeline Inspection Tool)


Explanation:
Applus RTD: Advanced Services: PIT (Pipeline Inspection Tool)
www.applusrtd.com/.../PIT_(Pipeline_Inspection_Tool)-134022...
Applus RTD PIT technology has the following operational benefits: ... No liquid flow and liquid handling required for PIT application; No offshore support required ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2016-10-12 09:47:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

для применения PIT поток жидкости и обработка жидкости не требуется
инструмент инспекции трубопроводов странно звучит, я бы не стала переводить просто дать в скобках

Erzsébet Czopyk
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 62
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Kuznetsova
13 mins
  -> Cпасибо большое за поддeржку!

agree  caduceus: Pipeline Inspection Tool можно перевести, например, "средство очистки и диагностики трубопроводов"
17 mins
  -> Cпасибо большое за ваше согласие и за поправку!

agree  Oleg Nenashev: средство диагностики (контроля) трубопроводов // Да, заметил, так гораздо лучше
3 hrs
  -> Cпасибо большое за ваше согласие и за поправку. Надеюсь, Вы заметили, что я послушала вашего совета.

agree  Vlad2: with Oleg
23 hrs
  -> Cпасибо большое за поддeржку!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pit application
технология контроля трубопроводов


Explanation:
PIT - Pipeline Inspections Technology

В конкретном документе Diakont в основном говорят не инструментах/оборудовании, а технологиях проверки, Inspection Technology.

Victor Sidelnikov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 282




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search