water draw system

Russian translation: система слива воды

10:39 Oct 13, 2016
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci
English term or phrase: water draw system
Storage Capacity
Size of the tank (Consider, alarm settings, limiting height due to wind, tank spacing may limit diameter, etc.)
Know nominal, gross and operating volumes
Regulations
Know governing regulations
Operations
Is tank part of a blending system?
Will tank need water draw system?
Oil/water separation?
Will tank be tied to a vapor recovery system?
This may limit operating levels of the tank
Seismic Zone
May limit size and height of the tank
Code restrictions
Design standard may limit the size, thickness or specific tank component engineering design, e.g. nozzles
Anastasia Serdyukova
Russian Federation
Russian translation:система слива воды
Explanation:
как вариант
Selected response from:

Enote
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4система откачки воды
Victor Sidelnikov
3система слива воды
Enote
3система отбора воды
Sergey Zubtsov


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
система отбора воды


Explanation:
-

Sergey Zubtsov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 355

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
система слива воды


Explanation:
как вариант

Enote
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 2681

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
система откачки воды


Explanation:
.

Victor Sidelnikov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 282




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search