degradation inspection

Russian translation: проверка состояния ("оценка состояния", "визуальная оценка состояния")

08:42 Oct 14, 2016
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci
English term or phrase: degradation inspection
Tank cleaning and de-gassing must be performed to safely inspect the tank
NDE method is visual, Magnetic Flux Leakage (MFL), SLOFEC, UT, pit-gauge.
Focus areas:
Bottom and internal components degradation inspection
External degradation inspection is also performed
Plumbness, grounding, peaking, banding
Tank Integrity ManagementCondition-Based Inspections
Mainly performed when the tank is in service
Defects are classified as a range of an acceptance criteria – data is qualitative
Anastasia Serdyukova
Russian Federation
Russian translation:проверка состояния ("оценка состояния", "визуальная оценка состояния")
Explanation:
Чтобы не гадать, о чем речь (о коррозии, механическом износе - может в емкости есть мешалка, которая там постоянно жидкость вместе с механическими примесями гоняет, воздействии агрессивной среды), слово degradation можно переводить как "ухудшение состояния".
В сухом остатке слово "ухудшение" мы, конечно, выкидываем.
Selected response from:

Roman Karabaev
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1проверка степени коррозии
NickSayko
4проверка износа
Sergey Zubtsov
3 +1проверка состояния ("оценка состояния", "визуальная оценка состояния")
Roman Karabaev
3(степень) ухудшения (качественных) характеристик
Victor Sidelnikov
3проверка (степени) ухудшения
Enote


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
проверка степени коррозии


Explanation:


NickSayko
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 80

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dmitry Usatyuk
8 mins
  -> Спасибо

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
проверка износа


Explanation:
Износ не обязательно обусловлен коррозией.

Sergey Zubtsov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 355

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(степень) ухудшения (качественных) характеристик


Explanation:
Думаю, не обязательно связано с коррозией, может быть и механическая деформация и пр.

Victor Sidelnikov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 282

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
проверка (степени) ухудшения


Explanation:
как вариант
какое именно ухудшение у них не указано - может, повреждено ЛКП, может вмятины, а может отложения

Enote
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 2681

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
проверка состояния ("оценка состояния", "визуальная оценка состояния")


Explanation:
Чтобы не гадать, о чем речь (о коррозии, механическом износе - может в емкости есть мешалка, которая там постоянно жидкость вместе с механическими примесями гоняет, воздействии агрессивной среды), слово degradation можно переводить как "ухудшение состояния".
В сухом остатке слово "ухудшение" мы, конечно, выкидываем.

Roman Karabaev
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 404

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lara_M
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search