grounding

Russian translation: расположение (основания/фундамента)

08:46 Oct 14, 2016
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci
English term or phrase: grounding
Focus areas:
Bottom and internal components degradation inspection
External degradation inspection is also performed
Plumbness, grounding, peaking, banding
Tank Integrity ManagementCondition-Based Inspections
Mainly performed when the tank is in service
Defects are classified as a range of an acceptance criteria – data is qualitative
Data used in Risk Based Inspection (RBI)
Anastasia Serdyukova
Russian Federation
Russian translation:расположение (основания/фундамента)
Explanation:
или качество расположения (основания)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 мин (2016-10-14 09:33:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Просто в этих позиции перечисляют механические параметры, не связанные с заземлением или катодной защитой
Selected response from:

Victor Sidelnikov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1расположение (основания/фундамента)
Victor Sidelnikov
3 +1заземление
NickSayko


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
заземление


Explanation:
В то время, как Plumbness, peaking, banding относятся к искажениям формы

NickSayko
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 80

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enote
1 hr
  -> Спасибо

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
расположение (основания/фундамента)


Explanation:
или качество расположения (основания)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 мин (2016-10-14 09:33:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Просто в этих позиции перечисляют механические параметры, не связанные с заземлением или катодной защитой

Victor Sidelnikov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 282

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yakov Katsman
13 mins
  -> Спасибо




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search