top shell course

Russian translation: верхний пояс обечайки

09:27 Oct 14, 2016
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci
English term or phrase: top shell course
Tank Integrity ManagementCommon Tank Integrity Issues
Pitting on the roof and top shell course due to atmospheric moisture condensation
Bottom corrosion and pitting
Shell distortion and out of plumbness
Settlement and deflections
Failure/twisting of cone roof rafters
Fitness-for-Service Acceptance Criteria
Anastasia Serdyukova
Russian Federation
Russian translation:верхний пояс обечайки
Explanation:
course у резервуаров - это один "оборот "полосы листов по окружности обечайки

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 час (2016-10-14 10:45:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

course можно посмотреть в ихних стандартах API 620, API 650, API 653 и в работах по расчету резервуаров, например http://www.sefindia.org/forum/files/ldo_storage_tank_calcula...
Ну а пояс можно увидеть в переводах этих стандартов API или, например, в Википедии https://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/Резервуар_вертикальный_стально...
Selected response from:

Enote
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1верхний пояс обечайки
Enote
4обечайка верхнего корпуса
Victor Sidelnikov


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
обечайка верхнего корпуса


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 мин (2016-10-14 09:41:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Скорее,
верхняя обечайка корпуса

Victor Sidelnikov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 282

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yakov Katsman: или верхний сегмент обечайки также возможно - верх обечайки резервуара
1 min
  -> Спасибо. Но думаю, "сегмент" не актуален, просто здесь коррозия в целом, не отдельных элементов

disagree  Denis Kazakov: У резервуара один корпус и одна обечайка.
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
верхний пояс обечайки


Explanation:
course у резервуаров - это один "оборот "полосы листов по окружности обечайки

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 час (2016-10-14 10:45:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

course можно посмотреть в ихних стандартах API 620, API 650, API 653 и в работах по расчету резервуаров, например http://www.sefindia.org/forum/files/ldo_storage_tank_calcula...
Ну а пояс можно увидеть в переводах этих стандартов API или, например, в Википедии https://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/Резервуар_вертикальный_стально...

Enote
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 2681

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Denis Kazakov: Да, так же как один ряд кирпичей у кирпичной кладки.
8 hrs
  -> спасибо




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search