pit-gauge

Russian translation: глубиномер

12:01 Oct 15, 2016
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci
English term or phrase: pit-gauge
Tank Integrity ManagementIn-Service Tank Inspections (External Inspections)
Performed while the tank in service
Non-Destructive Evaluation (NDE) method is visual, UT and pit-gauge
Mainly checking for:
Leaks, weld flaws and cracking
Degradation of external coating, attachments, corrosion, cracks, laminations
Shell and roof thickness using UT
Tank Integrity ManagementOut-of-Service Tank Inspections (Internal Inspections)
Anastasia Serdyukova
Russian Federation
Russian translation:глубиномер
Explanation:
или глубиномер индикаторного типа

сравните

https://www.google.de/search?q=pit-gauge method&client=firef...

https://yandex.ru/images/search?text=глубиномер

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2016-10-15 12:15:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

еще называют pit depth-gauge или просто depth-gauge
Selected response from:

Edgar Hermann
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4уровнемер
Victor Sidelnikov
3 +1глубиномер
Edgar Hermann
3профилометр
Sergey Zubtsov


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
профилометр


Explanation:
Такая штука для измерения шероховатости поверхности.

Sergey Zubtsov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 355

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
глубиномер


Explanation:
или глубиномер индикаторного типа

сравните

https://www.google.de/search?q=pit-gauge method&client=firef...

https://yandex.ru/images/search?text=глубиномер

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2016-10-15 12:15:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

еще называют pit depth-gauge или просто depth-gauge

Edgar Hermann
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 212

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enote: точно. у них http://www.stone-tucker.com/category/pit-gauges и у нас http://www.geo-ndt.ru/pribor-5981-mehanicheskii-glybinomer-o...
51 mins
  -> Спасибо!

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
уровнемер


Explanation:
.

Victor Sidelnikov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 282




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search