marginal LPG to gasoline

Russian translation: остаточный СУГ, используемый для смешивания бензина

09:40 Nov 23, 2016
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci / Refinery-Wide Simulation
English term or phrase: marginal LPG to gasoline
Opportunity to enrich the iC5 stream routed to gasoline blending with nC4
nC4 has a higher RON and similar RVP than the ***marginal LPG to gasoline
This was achieved by adjusting the operating parameters on the debutanizer and de-isopentanizer
Maxim Gluzdan
Russian translation:остаточный СУГ, используемый для смешивания бензина
Explanation:
собственно вопрос тут один - как перевести marginal LPG, по сравнению с которым nC4 дает большее октановое число при смешивании бензина.
Selected response from:

Enote
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4предельное значение сжиженного углеводородного газа в бензине
Victor Sidelnikov
3остаточный СУГ, используемый для смешивания бензина
Enote
3близкий к бензину сжиженный нефтяной газ
Anton Kozlov


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
marginal lpg to gasoline
предельное значение сжиженного углеводородного газа в бензине


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 мин (2016-11-23 10:06:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

или предельное содержание...

Victor Sidelnikov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 282

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
marginal lpg to gasoline
близкий к бензину сжиженный нефтяной газ


Explanation:
вероятнее всего в оригинале для ясности использована перестановка, а исходный вариант - "marginal to gasoline lpg gas", его перевод и привожу

Anton Kozlov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
marginal lpg to gasoline
остаточный СУГ, используемый для смешивания бензина


Explanation:
собственно вопрос тут один - как перевести marginal LPG, по сравнению с которым nC4 дает большее октановое число при смешивании бензина.

Enote
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 2681




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search