rotating flow head

Russian translation: роторный (устьевой) герметизатор (вращающийся превентор)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rotating flow head
Russian translation:роторный (устьевой) герметизатор (вращающийся превентор)
Entered by: Maksim Kozinskiy

15:39 Dec 3, 2016
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci
English term or phrase: rotating flow head
The diverter is the rotating control device (“RCD”), which is also sometimes called the rotating flow head (“RFH”). The RCD provides a seal over the annular space and around the drill pipe extending through the center of the RCD to maintain a closed system.
Maksim Kozinskiy
Ukraine
роторный (устьевой) герметизатор (вращающийся превентор)
Explanation:
rotating head 23 роторный (устьевой) герметизатор (Ндп. вращающийся превентор): Устьевой герметизатор, уплотнитель которого имеет возможность вращения относительно корпуса (ГОСТ 28996-91 Оборудование нефтепромысловое устьевое. Термины и определения)
http://docs.cntd.ru/document/1200011792
Selected response from:

Alexander Nesterenko
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4вращающийся отклоняющий превентор
Oleg Nenashev
3роторный (устьевой) герметизатор (вращающийся превентор)
Alexander Nesterenko


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
роторный (устьевой) герметизатор (вращающийся превентор)


Explanation:
rotating head 23 роторный (устьевой) герметизатор (Ндп. вращающийся превентор): Устьевой герметизатор, уплотнитель которого имеет возможность вращения относительно корпуса (ГОСТ 28996-91 Оборудование нефтепромысловое устьевое. Термины и определения)
http://docs.cntd.ru/document/1200011792


Alexander Nesterenko
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Спасибо!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Спасибо, Александр! вращающийся устьевой герметизатор http://www.neftegazprogress.ru/G/guv1.html


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
вращающийся отклоняющий превентор


Explanation:
RBOP? RCD? FRD? RCH?
Rotating Control Device (RCD) is considered as the main enabling piece of equipment for MPD operations, and is normally placed above the conventional BOP stack for all MPD operations. They are also known as Rotating Flow Diverter (RFD), Rotating Control Head (RCH), Rotating Flow Head (RFH), Rotating BOP (RBOP). The function of the RCD is to provide a seal between the wellbore and the atmosphere, while allowing the pipe to move (up/down and rotate) and diverting the returns flow from the well to a contained system. For many MPD operations, the RCD in conjunction with the flow control choke are part of the primary barrier for well control.
https://www.facebook.com/ManagedPressureDrilling/posts/46428...
http://universal_en_ru.academic.ru/2079855/rotating_control_...
http://universal_ru_en.academic.ru/783653/вращающийся_отклон...
http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?l1=2&l2=1&s=rotating control...


Oleg Nenashev
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 148




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search