mat system

Russian translation: система (буровых) матов ( настилов)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mat system
Russian translation:система (буровых) матов ( настилов)
Entered by: Maksim Kozinskiy

21:57 Dec 8, 2016
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci
English term or phrase: mat system
mat system on which the support structure may be mounted at a well site
Maksim Kozinskiy
Ukraine
система (буровых) матов ( настилов)
Explanation:
есть специальный термин для этого


см. http://kubanbur.ru/index.php/maty-burovye
http://zaotpi.ru/burovie_mati
http://www.vikingmat.com/oilfieldmats.html
Selected response from:

IgorPichugin
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо, Игорь!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2система (буровых) матов ( настилов)
IgorPichugin
3 +1система (бетонных) плит
Enote


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
система (бетонных) плит


Explanation:
имхо, они просто concrete пропустили

Enote
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 2579

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victor Sidelnikov: Лучше наверное система фундаментных плит
3 hrs
  -> спасибо

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
система (буровых) матов ( настилов)


Explanation:
есть специальный термин для этого


см. http://kubanbur.ru/index.php/maty-burovye
http://zaotpi.ru/burovie_mati
http://www.vikingmat.com/oilfieldmats.html

IgorPichugin
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 125
Grading comment
Спасибо, Игорь!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victor Sidelnikov: А кстати, тоже вариант
11 mins
  -> спасибо!

agree  Denis Kazakov: Мне тоже буровики писали про "маты" в виде деревянных поддонов.
1 day 5 hrs
  -> спасибо




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search