“To be” geographical coverage

Russian translation: целевой географический охват

17:40 Aug 26, 2017
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Petroleum Eng/Sci
English term or phrase: “To be” geographical coverage
Strategy BU Trading & Supply Chain
Projects included in the Strategy
“To be” geographical coverage, after strategy implementation
Vertrad
Romania
Russian translation:целевой географический охват
Explanation:
Или "планируемый"
Selected response from:

Roman Karabaev
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Spasibo!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3целевой географический охват
Roman Karabaev
3 +1территориальная структура будет определено позднее
Victor Sidelnikov
3стать географически масштабными
673286 (X)


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
“to be” geographical coverage
целевой географический охват


Explanation:
Или "планируемый"

Roman Karabaev
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 404
Grading comment
Spasibo!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Denis Kazakov
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Oleg Sollogub: планируемый, ожидаемый...
1 day 12 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Irina Shevchenko: как вариант: региональный/территориальный охват
1 day 15 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
“to be” geographical coverage
территориальная структура будет определено позднее


Explanation:
Такое ощущение, в это контексте “to be” то же самое что и TBD (To be determined)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 мин (2017-08-26 18:12:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

после реализации/разработки стратегии

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 мин (2017-08-26 18:21:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

В смысле, структура будет определено позднее, после реализации... Тем паче, здесь как раз и оговорится о стратегии

Victor Sidelnikov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 282

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erzsébet Czopyk: TBD
15 hrs
  -> Спасибо

neutral  Oleg Sollogub: determined там нет, и TBD никак не вписывается ++ то, что должно быть - планируется либо ожидается в будущем
1 day 11 hrs
  -> Ну, мало ли что пишется. А вот кстати, а что такое по вашему “To be”?//Т.е. еще не определено, но будет сделано позднее. Это случайно не то же, что и TBD?

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
“to be” geographical coverage
стать географически масштабными


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day13 hrs (2017-08-28 06:51:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

возможность стать географически масштабными --

пришло на ум после правильного замечания Олега Соллогуба.

673286 (X)
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Oleg Sollogub: и зачем бы тогда кавычки?
1 day 10 hrs
  -> тогда: "нацеленность на географическую масштабность, есть все основания на географическую масштабность". Правда не хватает краткой выразительности оригинала. Это если говорить, как я понимаю.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search