Man Rider

Russian translation: (оператор лебедки) / лебедка Man Rider®

10:37 Nov 13, 2017
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci / PERSONNEL HOISTING CHECKLIST
English term or phrase: Man Rider
PERSONNEL HOISTING CHECKLIST
Has the boatswain chair been inspected by the Man Rider and in good condition?
Confirm Man Rider cable is attached to user harness by a four (4)-part shackle (rated at 2.5 Ton) or triple acting carabineer.
Is the Man Rider deemed competent to undertake the operation?
Спасибо
Nina_K
Russian Federation
Russian translation:(оператор лебедки) / лебедка Man Rider®
Explanation:
в зависимости от контекста
3-ье предложение, имхо, это оператор
Selected response from:

Enote
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3(оператор лебедки) / лебедка Man Rider®
Enote
3механизм перемещения человека
Victor Sidelnikov


Discussion entries: 13





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
man rider
механизм перемещения человека


Explanation:
Собственно, людей то перемещают монтажной люлькой, а Man Rider это исполнительный механизм люльки. Не исключаю, в данном Man Rider - это это название такого механизма.

Victor Sidelnikov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 282

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
man rider
(оператор лебедки) / лебедка Man Rider®


Explanation:
в зависимости от контекста
3-ье предложение, имхо, это оператор

Enote
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 2677




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search