ribs off mode

Russian translation: режим отвода ребер (накладок)

16:02 Dec 2, 2017
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci / Роторно-управляемая система AutoTrak
English term or phrase: ribs off mode
It has three modes: ribs-off mode has the ribs retracted and is used when running or pulling the motor; steering mode is used during drilling; and center mode acts like a stabilizer. The well is drilled...
В тексте используются такие словосочетания, как ribbs off mode, rib steering, retracted rib outer diameter, during ribs off, rib orientation, sleeve will stabilize after the ribs are out, number of ribs

Перелопатила кучу ссылок про эту систему скважинной навигации, не могу понять, что такое ribs off mode... что за втянутые ребра используются, что за ribs off mode и retracted ribs?
Yana Al (X)
Kazakhstan
Russian translation:режим отвода ребер (накладок)
Explanation:
Эти ребра предназначены для центрировки шпинделя при бурении. Например, см. http://www.mining-enc.ru/o/otklonitelt/


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 час (2017-12-03 07:50:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

И скорее, в данном случае имеется в виду удаление/снятие ребер, поскольку "отвод "неоднозначен, можно понять и как удаление со шпинделя забойного двигателя, и как наоборот, отвод от шпинделя к стенке скважины с целью центрировки по оси
Selected response from:

Victor Sidelnikov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3режим спрятанных/втянутых ребер-направляющих
Irina Shevchenko
3режим отвода ребер (накладок)
Victor Sidelnikov


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
режим отвода ребер (накладок)


Explanation:
Эти ребра предназначены для центрировки шпинделя при бурении. Например, см. http://www.mining-enc.ru/o/otklonitelt/


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 час (2017-12-03 07:50:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

И скорее, в данном случае имеется в виду удаление/снятие ребер, поскольку "отвод "неоднозначен, можно понять и как удаление со шпинделя забойного двигателя, и как наоборот, отвод от шпинделя к стенке скважины с целью центрировки по оси

Victor Sidelnikov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 282

1 day 18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
режим спрятанных/втянутых ребер-направляющих


Explanation:
https://ru.scribd.com/document/228082121/RotarySteerableSyst...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 18 hrs (2017-12-04 11:00:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://ppt-online.org/122932
Презентация на русском.

Irina Shevchenko
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 50




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search