single-drop trailer

Russian translation: Низкорамный прицеп

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:single-drop trailer
Russian translation:Низкорамный прицеп
Entered by: Sergi Eremenko

10:12 May 26, 2018
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci / Прицепная насосная установка
English term or phrase: single-drop trailer
Carrier - Tridem (3) Axle fixed gooseneck, “single drop” trailer
Sergi Eremenko
Ukraine
Низкорамный прицеп
Explanation:
Низкорамный прицеп, прицеп с низкой платформой
(https://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_russian/tech_engineeri...
Selected response from:

Nadezhda Wenzel
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Большое спасибо за ответ! Вы мне очень помогли!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Низкорамный прицеп
Nadezhda Wenzel
3полуприцеп с одноступенчатой платформой
Enote


  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Низкорамный прицеп


Explanation:
Низкорамный прицеп, прицеп с низкой платформой
(https://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_russian/tech_engineeri...

Nadezhda Wenzel
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 49
Grading comment
Большое спасибо за ответ! Вы мне очень помогли!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
полуприцеп с одноступенчатой платформой


Explanation:
Основные виды полуприцепов (trailer) с платформами показаны здесь http://info.plslogistics.com/blog/flatbed-stepdeck-and-doubl...
цитата оттуда: 2) Step Deck, or Single Drop Deck, is a type of trailer that is similar to flatbed, but with two deck levels: upper deck and lower deck that drop down after clearing the tractor unit
У нас их называют "со ступенчатым полом/платформой" и низкорамными.
Но бывают еще и Double Drop Deck полуприцепы, у которых низкая часть платформы между тягачом и задними колесами (и две высокие части/две ступеньки - над тягачом и задними осями), поэтому я добавил "одно".
Другие типы полуприцепов можно посмотреть тут https://www.freightratecentral.com/trucking-companies/flatbe...

Enote
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 2571




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search