Standing Marks

Russian translation: вмятины (ложное бринеллирование)

07:37 Sep 27, 2019
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci / Operating Manual Crusher
English term or phrase: Standing Marks
Коллеги, какие у вас были бы варианты перевода "Standing marks" в приведенном ниже предложении?

– In order to protect the roller bearings from “standing marks”, blocking/fastening of the rollers has deliberately been omitted.


Заранее благодарю!

В немецком варинте руководства данное понятие значится как "Standmarken"
Marina Rybalkina
Germany
Russian translation:вмятины (ложное бринеллирование)
Explanation:
У них https://www.mtf.stuba.sk/buxus/docs/internetovy_casopis/2013...
On (seemingly) motionless roller bearings, minute movement through oscillation or vibration-induced elastic deformation can produce standstill marks on the runway. The subsequent overrolling of the marks in operation results in an uneven run and later in premature failure. Such minute movement can be induced by machine or aggregate oscillation but also by the dynamic effects of the road and rail transport. These marks are called false brinelling marks.
У нас http://www.rcit.su/techinfo66.html
Вмятина – результат вдавливания твердых частиц отслаивающегося металла в результате образования контактно усталостных повреждений или попадания в смазку подшипника инородных твердых тел, а также длительного действия на подшипник, находящегося в состоянии покоя, нагрузок пульсирующего характера, приводящих к образованию на дорожках качения колец отпечатков от роликов, называемых "ложным бринеллированием"
Selected response from:

Enote
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1вмятины (ложное бринеллирование)
Enote
3бринеллирование (продавливание)
NickSayko


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
standing marks
бринеллирование (продавливание)


Explanation:
Вследствие статических или ударных нагрузок

NickSayko
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 80

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
standing marks
вмятины (ложное бринеллирование)


Explanation:
У них https://www.mtf.stuba.sk/buxus/docs/internetovy_casopis/2013...
On (seemingly) motionless roller bearings, minute movement through oscillation or vibration-induced elastic deformation can produce standstill marks on the runway. The subsequent overrolling of the marks in operation results in an uneven run and later in premature failure. Such minute movement can be induced by machine or aggregate oscillation but also by the dynamic effects of the road and rail transport. These marks are called false brinelling marks.
У нас http://www.rcit.su/techinfo66.html
Вмятина – результат вдавливания твердых частиц отслаивающегося металла в результате образования контактно усталостных повреждений или попадания в смазку подшипника инородных твердых тел, а также длительного действия на подшипник, находящегося в состоянии покоя, нагрузок пульсирующего характера, приводящих к образованию на дорожках качения колец отпечатков от роликов, называемых "ложным бринеллированием"

Enote
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 2681

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erzsébet Czopyk
1 day 18 hrs
  -> спасибо




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search