PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

Scotch-Brite™ pads

Russian translation: Абразивные губки Scotch-Brite

17:21 Feb 21, 2020
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci
English term or phrase: Scotch-Brite™ pads
Rust on a connection must be removed from all areas to afford a clear view for visual inspection. This said however, the seal is a finely machined area therefore no tools, implements or material that will remove steel in any way can be used to clean the area. This means; files, emery paper, steel wool, rotating steel brushes or most Scotch-Brite™ pads should never be used to clean a seal as these are capable of removing steel from the surface. A product found to have the appropriate abrasive properties to clean surface rust but will not remove steel is Scotch-Brite™ Scrubbing Sponge 74, UPC# 500480110-20688-7 manufactured by 3M and the following products with the same scouring properties
Николай
Russian Federation
Russian translation:Абразивные губки Scotch-Brite
Explanation:
Я бы так написала
Selected response from:

Angela Greenfield
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4абразивные круги Scotch-Brite™
interprivate
4Шлифовальные листы Scotch-Brite™
Sergey Zubtsov
3Абразивные губки Scotch-Brite
Angela Greenfield


Discussion entries: 21





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
scotch-brite™ pads
абразивные круги Scotch-Brite™


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2020-02-21 17:37:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://tspp.com.ua/p50622346-abrazivnyj-krug-pad.html
Абразивный круг (пад) 3М 17" 432 мм стандарт, коричневый Подробнее: https://tspp.com.ua/p50622346-abrazivnyj-krug-pad.html

interprivate
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 139

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Angela Greenfield: См. Колонку дискуссии
2 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
scotch-brite™ pads
Шлифовальные листы Scotch-Brite™


Explanation:
Это для ручного шлифования у них:
https://www.google.com/search?q=scotch-brite pads&source=lnm...
В переводе называются листами:
https://www.3mrussia.ru/3M/ru_RU/company-ru/all-3m-products/...


Sergey Zubtsov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 355

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Angela Greenfield: Вообще-то этот продукт предназначен для отмывания накипи и гари со сковородок. :)) «Шлифование» и «листы» как-то, мне кажется, не в тему. Это, скорее, грубая мочалка
2 hrs
  -> См. дискуссию

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
scotch-brite™ pads
Абразивные губки Scotch-Brite


Explanation:
Я бы так написала

Angela Greenfield
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 88




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search