PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

be rolled 2 full rotations

Russian translation: прокатить на 2 полных оборота

16:22 Feb 22, 2020
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci
English term or phrase: be rolled 2 full rotations
Any pipe to be inspected should be laid out in a single tier on racks of sufficient height so as to allow safe and comfortable cleaning and visual inspection of the connections.
There should be sufficient space on the rack to allow each joint of pipe to be rolled at least 2 full rotations in order to allow adequate cleaning and thereafter correct visual inspection.
Николай
Russian Federation
Russian translation:прокатить на 2 полных оборота
Explanation:
Ну то есть физически должно быть столько места, чтобы труба, катаясь, могла сделать 2 полных оборота. Вроде бы так.
Selected response from:

Roman Karabaev
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1сделать два полных оборота
Sergey Zubtsov
3 +1прокатить на 2 полных оборота
Roman Karabaev


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
сделать два полных оборота


Explanation:
-

Sergey Zubtsov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 355

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrey Korobeinikov
1 day 21 hrs
  -> Спасибо

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
прокатить на 2 полных оборота


Explanation:
Ну то есть физически должно быть столько места, чтобы труба, катаясь, могла сделать 2 полных оборота. Вроде бы так.

Roman Karabaev
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 408

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enote
1 day 3 hrs
  -> Спасибо!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search