Repad air test

Russian translation: проверка нового сальника (прокладки) воздушным давлением на герметичность

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Repad air test
Russian translation:проверка нового сальника (прокладки) воздушным давлением на герметичность
Entered by: artyan

04:19 Oct 7, 2004
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Petroleum Eng/Sci
English term or phrase: Repad air test
no comments
trasul
проверка нового сальника (прокладки) на герметичность воздушным давлением
Explanation:

или его проверка на "воздушную герметичность"

repadding = замена сальника (прокладки)

Selected response from:

artyan
United States
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1ипытание упрочняющей накладки на герметичность
Pavel Smirnov
3проверка нового сальника (прокладки) на герметичность воздушным давлением
artyan


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
repad air test
проверка нового сальника (прокладки) на герметичность воздушным давлением


Explanation:

или его проверка на "воздушную герметичность"

repadding = замена сальника (прокладки)



artyan
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 6

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
repad air test
ипытание упрочняющей накладки на герметичность


Explanation:
repad = reinforcement pad

Pavel Smirnov
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Darya Kozak: Definitely. Though both guesses could be right....
5 days
  -> Thank you!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search