GPC

Russian translation: гель-хроматография (гельпроникающая хроматография)

02:15 Oct 29, 2004
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Petroleum Eng/Sci / precipitation inhibition, laboratory tests
English term or phrase: GPC
PHYSICAL AND CHEMICAL PROPERTIES
pH
Density
Brookfield viscosity

*Measured by Aqueous GPC and reported as acid form.
Gulzhan
Russian translation:гель-хроматография (гельпроникающая хроматография)
Explanation:
Gel Permeation Chromatography
Selected response from:

Alexander Konosov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1гель-хроматография (гельпроникающая хроматография)
Alexander Konosov
3гельпроникающая (ситовая) хроматография ИЛИ хроматография на проницаемом геле
2rush


  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
гель-хроматография (гельпроникающая хроматография)


Explanation:
Gel Permeation Chromatography

Alexander Konosov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 96

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  2rush
7 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gpc
гельпроникающая (ситовая) хроматография ИЛИ хроматография на проницаемом геле


Explanation:
"...Polymer Laboratories has introduced three new aqueous ***GPC (gel permeation chromatography)*** columns. A low pore size column, PL aquagel-OH30 is for the analysis of low molecular weight water soluble polymers, and an 8 micron mixed gel column has been introduced to resolve over a wide range of molecular weights for analysing polydisperse polymers..."

http://static.highbeam.com/b/britishplasticsamprubber/februa...

Русско-английский хроматографический словарь:
Хроматография Chromatography
гельпроникающая (ситовая) gel-permeation

http://www.hplc.ru/dict8.htm

Из программы курса "Высокомолекулярные соединения" Тюменского Государственного Университета:
"...Методы фракционирования: селективное осаждение и растворение, нефелоспектрометрия и турбидиметрическое титрование, гель-фильтрация и гель-проникающая хроматография..."

http://umk.utmn.ru/umc/index.pl?getdoc&disc=568

2rush
Kazakhstan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 91




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search