seal rubber

Russian translation: резиновое уплотнение

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:seal rubber
Russian translation:резиновое уплотнение
Entered by: kvaloy (X)

08:41 Apr 5, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci
English term or phrase: seal rubber
Depending on the type of seal, a slight rocking of the spool may be needed to get the seal rubber to start over the casing stub. Do this carefully as to not tear the seal rubbers in head.
kvaloy (X)
резиновое уплотнение
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

odaj
Ukraine
Grading comment
Большое спасибо.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1резиновое уплотнение
odaj
3 +1резиновый герметик
Levan Namoradze
3резиновое уплотнительное кольцо
vik777


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
резиновый герметик


Explanation:
...

Levan Namoradze
Georgia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GeorgianGeorgian
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Doroteja
42 mins
  -> Thanks!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
резиновое уплотнение


Explanation:
-

odaj
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Большое спасибо.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Taguiltsev: или уплотнительная резина
1 hr
  -> Спасибо!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
резиновое уплотнительное кольцо


Explanation:
-

vik777
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search