Schedule

Russian translation: индекс толщины стенки

12:55 Apr 5, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci
English term or phrase: Schedule
e.g. Pipe Schedule 80
Bakytbek
Kazakhstan
Russian translation:индекс толщины стенки
Explanation:
Это индекс, равный 1000 х P/S, где P - рабочее давление, а S - допустимое напряжение. Давление и напряжение выражаются в фунтах на квадратный дюйм. Этот индекс фигурирует в американских стандартах ANSI и ASME.
http://www.eng-tips.com/viewthread.cfm?qid=1360&page=1





Selected response from:

Prima Vista
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4индекс толщины стенки
Prima Vista
3толщина стенки трубы
2rush


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Pipe Schedule
толщина стенки трубы


Explanation:
"The pipe schedule refers to the pipe wall thickness. The higher the schedule, the thicker is the pipe wall. For example:
2-inch nominal size steel pipe: schedule 40 has a wall thickness of 0.154 inches and schedule 80 has a wall thickness of 0.218 inches.
4-inch nominal size steel pipe: schedule 40 has a wall thickness of 0.237 inches and schedule 80 has a wall thickness of 0.318 inches.
As you can see, the relationship between schedule and wall thickness changes with the pipe nominal size..."
www.eng-tips.com/viewthread.cfm?qid=1360&page=1


2rush
Kazakhstan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 91

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
schedule
индекс толщины стенки


Explanation:
Это индекс, равный 1000 х P/S, где P - рабочее давление, а S - допустимое напряжение. Давление и напряжение выражаются в фунтах на квадратный дюйм. Этот индекс фигурирует в американских стандартах ANSI и ASME.
http://www.eng-tips.com/viewthread.cfm?qid=1360&page=1







Prima Vista
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 213
Grading comment
Thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search