rod hex

Russian translation: стержень-шестигранник

07:14 Apr 6, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci
English term or phrase: rod hex
Make sure the adapter polish rod hex will make up on the extension.
kvaloy (X)
Russian translation:стержень-шестигранник
Explanation:
стержень, с сечением в виде шестигранника
Selected response from:

Prima Vista
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3стержень-шестигранник
Prima Vista
3переходник c шестигранникa на "polish rod"
Crio
3шестигранный (конец, концевик) стержня
Grigoriy Smirnov


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
стержень-шестигранник


Explanation:
стержень, с сечением в виде шестигранника

Prima Vista
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 213
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrey Belousov (X)
0 min
  -> спасибо!

agree  Stefan Balchev
5 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Ravindra Godbole
2 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
шестигранный (конец, концевик) стержня


Explanation:
По-моему, такой вариант следует из правил англ. грамматики, хотя, конечно, всякое бывает... Т.е. не весь стержень шестигранный, а только его конец. Это дешевле и проще в производстве.
Hex может быть еще и шестигранной гайкой на конце стержня.

Grigoriy Smirnov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 34

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
переходник c шестигранникa на "polish rod"


Explanation:
"polish rod" - это какой-то единый специальный термин (не знаю перевода). Вот, например:

Attached to the horse head on the pumping unit is the bridle. Attached to the bridle is the polish rod. Attached to the polish rod are the sucker rods.
(http://www.gobobpipe.com/howToBuyPipe.htm)

Соответственно, adapter polish rod hex - это переходник c шестигранникa на этот самый "polish rod".


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 41 mins (2005-04-06 09:55:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Тьфу, наоборот, с polish rod на шестигранник.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 38 mins (2005-04-06 12:52:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Тьфу, наоборот, с polish rod на шестигранник.

Crio
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 3




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search