offshore terminal

Russian translation: морской терминал

13:13 Apr 10, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci
English term or phrase: offshore terminal
что-то морской терминал мне не нравится

кто в нефтью работает пожалуйста подскажите!
SallyStrawberry
Russian translation:морской терминал
Explanation:
если имеется в виду, например, терминал отгрузки нефти.

В сахалинских проектах вроде так и пишут.
Selected response from:

Ivan Novoselov
Grading comment
thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1морская перевалочная база/морской технологический комплекс
Alexander Konosov
4морской терминал
Ivan Novoselov
3морская нефтебаза
Olga-Translator
3рейдовый причал
Andrey Belousov (X)


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
рейдовый причал


Explanation:
!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-04-10 13:17:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

В существующей схеме экспортной перевалки нефти и нефтепродуктов через рейдовые причалы Петербургского порта намечаются перемены.
... и размещения соответствующего навигационного оборудования к временным рейдовым причалам нового комплекса встанут два танкера - накопителя дедвейтом по ...
www.seanews.ru/default.asp?l=r&a=l&v=l&g=18&i=101&n=1

Andrey Belousov (X)
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 160

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
морская перевалочная база/морской технологический комплекс


Explanation:
В зависимости от функций

Alexander Konosov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 96

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leila Usmanova
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
морская нефтебаза


Explanation:
-------

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 11 mins (2005-04-10 15:24:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?a=phr&q=offshore terminal&sc...

Olga-Translator
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
морской терминал


Explanation:
если имеется в виду, например, терминал отгрузки нефти.

В сахалинских проектах вроде так и пишут.

Ivan Novoselov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thank you!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search