chilled iron grit ( metabrasive G24)

Russian translation: дробь чугунная (metabrasive G24)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:chilled iron grit ( metabrasive G24)
Russian translation:дробь чугунная (metabrasive G24)
Entered by: Prima Vista

13:17 Apr 10, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci
English term or phrase: chilled iron grit ( metabrasive G24)
испоьлзуется при очистки поверхности труб
и что такое metabrasive по русски?
SallyStrawberry
дробь чугунная (metabrasive G24)
Explanation:
абразив из чугунных шариков

Metabrasive - название торговой марки

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2005-04-10 13:45:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://opencity.narod.ru/predpri/mmz/drob.html
Selected response from:

Prima Vista
Russian Federation
Grading comment
thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4дробь чугунная (metabrasive G24)
Prima Vista
3охлаждённый железосодержащий абразив
Andrey Belousov (X)


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
chilled iron grit ( metabrasive g24)
охлаждённый железосодержащий абразив


Explanation:
Мetabrasive - название компании-производителя.

Andrey Belousov (X)
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 160

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chilled iron grit (metabrasive G24)
дробь чугунная (metabrasive G24)


Explanation:
абразив из чугунных шариков

Metabrasive - название торговой марки

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2005-04-10 13:45:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://opencity.narod.ru/predpri/mmz/drob.html


Prima Vista
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 213
Grading comment
thank you!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search