International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

temperature crayon

Russian translation: температурный карандаш

13:20 Apr 10, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci
English term or phrase: temperature crayon
the operator suses a calibrated digital thermometre and/or temperature crayon to monitor the switch off temperature
SallyStrawberry
Russian translation:температурный карандаш
Explanation:
"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-04-10 13:24:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

точнее: термоиндикаторный карандаш
Selected response from:

Andrey Belousov (X)
United States
Grading comment
thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4термокарандаш
Prima Vista
4температурный карандаш
Andrey Belousov (X)


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
температурный карандаш


Explanation:
"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-04-10 13:24:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

точнее: термоиндикаторный карандаш

Andrey Belousov (X)
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 160
Grading comment
thank you!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
термокарандаш


Explanation:
temperature-sensitive crayon = термокарандаш (Мультитран)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 14 mins (2005-04-10 14:35:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.yandex.ru/yandsearch?rpt=rad&text=

Prima Vista
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 213




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search