weld cap

Russian translation: заглушка

13:36 Apr 10, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci
English term or phrase: weld cap
three simulated field joints 500 mm wide complete with simulated weld caps were prepared along the lenght of the pipe at approx 1 meter spacing. they were then coated according to the parameters etc etc
SallyStrawberry
Russian translation:заглушка
Explanation:
"
Selected response from:

Andrey Belousov (X)
United States
Grading comment
thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4сварочный наконечник
Prima Vista
2 -1заглушка
Andrey Belousov (X)


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
заглушка


Explanation:
"

Andrey Belousov (X)
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 160
Grading comment
thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Siarhei Halaunia: Верхний слой сварного шва
3454 days

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
сварочный наконечник


Explanation:
Наконечник для сварочного пистолета

Вот так они выглядят: http://www.on.ec.gc.ca/pollution/fpd/prevention/images/6300-...



Prima Vista
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 213




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search