International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

acothane mastic

Russian translation: покрытие/мастика Акотан (Acothane)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:acothane mastic
Russian translation:покрытие/мастика Акотан (Acothane)
Entered by: Alexander Konosov

13:49 Apr 10, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci
English term or phrase: acothane mastic
fusion bonded epoxy repair material - Spencer coating ( производитель) - acothane mastic twin pack

acothane - это брэнд или есть такой пластик?
SallyStrawberry
покрытие/мастика Акотан (Acothane)
Explanation:
Это бренд

Acothane (Акотан) — двухкомпонентное комбинированное покрытие
Selected response from:

Alexander Konosov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1покрытие/мастика Акотан (Acothane)
Alexander Konosov
4 +1"брэнд"
Boris Kimel
4 +1акотан
Yuri Smirnov


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
акотан


Explanation:
81.02.2001.020
... и испытания защитных свойств полиуретановых
материалов Хемпатан-3538 и Акотан-ТУ для ...
nauka.vkpk.ru/katalog/sr2001/sr27_02/0002.htm

Хотя пишут и "as is":

METROTECT
... Acothane TU имеет отличное абразивное и ударное
сопротивление и на долго защищает подземные ...
www.user.cityline.ru:8081/~iwt/part3_1.htm

Yuri Smirnov
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jarema
35 mins
  -> Спасибо

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
покрытие/мастика Акотан (Acothane)


Explanation:
Это бренд

Acothane (Акотан) — двухкомпонентное комбинированное покрытие


    Reference: http://www.pipelines.ru/show.php?currentIndex=51
Alexander Konosov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 96
Grading comment
thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mk_lab
13 days

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"брэнд"


Explanation:
Acothane is a solvent-free, two part, high build polyurethane for coating of field joints on FBE coated pipelines.

Т.е. полиуретан.


    Reference: http://www.spencercoatings.co.uk/index/products_acothane
Boris Kimel
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 138

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mk_lab
13 days
  -> спасибо




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search