anvil heads

Russian translation: головки микрометров

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:anvil heads
Russian translation:головки микрометров
Entered by: Prima Vista

15:27 Apr 10, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci
English term or phrase: anvil heads
micrometer shall be dial gauge with anvil heads suitable size to fit Testex tape window and cover as large area as possible
SallyStrawberry
головки микрометров
Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-04-10 15:45:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...... во втулку 11 и фиксирует микровинт в требуемом положении. Микрометрические головки микрометров с нижним пределом измерений свыше 100 мм имеют...
http://referatw.ru/cgi-bin/main.cgi?level=5&p1=228&p2=129&p3...
Selected response from:

Prima Vista
Russian Federation
Grading comment
thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1головки микрометров
Prima Vista
3упорные стержни
Alexander Delaver


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
упорные стержни


Explanation:
словарная статья

Alexander Delaver
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 19

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
головки микрометров


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-04-10 15:45:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...... во втулку 11 и фиксирует микровинт в требуемом положении. Микрометрические головки микрометров с нижним пределом измерений свыше 100 мм имеют...
http://referatw.ru/cgi-bin/main.cgi?level=5&p1=228&p2=129&p3...

Prima Vista
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 213
Grading comment
thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Taguiltsev: "головки микрометров подходящих размеров" и далее по тексту.
5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search