DFT gauge

Russian translation: толщиномер

15:41 Apr 10, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci
English term or phrase: DFT gauge
calibration of DFT gauge shall be logged and recorded onto the relevant inspection report
SallyStrawberry
Russian translation:толщиномер
Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2005-04-10 16:00:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

прибор для измерения толщины покрытий

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2005-04-10 16:01:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

пример такого прибора: http://www.qualitest-inc.com/positest-dft.htm
Selected response from:

Prima Vista
Russian Federation
Grading comment
thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4толщиномер
Prima Vista
4датчик толщины сухого покрытия
Boris Kimel


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dft gauge
датчик толщины сухого покрытия


Explanation:
dry film thickness
бывает еще discrete Fourier transform, но это не тот случай

Boris Kimel
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 138

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dft gauge
толщиномер


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2005-04-10 16:00:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

прибор для измерения толщины покрытий

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2005-04-10 16:01:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

пример такого прибора: http://www.qualitest-inc.com/positest-dft.htm

Prima Vista
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 213
Grading comment
thank you!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search