clarity of truth

Russian translation: чистота истины

22:18 Jan 10, 2011
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Philosophy / Plato
English term or phrase: clarity of truth
художественная книга, эзотерика-философия, предисловие. Один абзац о метафизике Платона.
It was Plato who in his metaphysical reflection described the properties of being as truth, goodness and unity. It is the clarity of truth that makes creation transparent and comprehensible to our minds. This shows how valuable creation is for us and how becoming aware of goodness appeals to our hearts. From this, the desire originates to become one with that creation. That is our deepest call for oneness. By raising awareness of these three fundamental values of our existence, we become conscious of how beautiful life is. Plato speaks of eudemonia. This is experienced as a sparkle of a diamond with its play of light and sparkle in different colors, which Janosh also shows in his images. This multiple eudemonia-experience gets different names such as beauty, happiness, peace, Shalom, rest, etc. This wealth is not the end nor the understanding but a continuous and never ending process of experience in the making. According to Plato this is the mysterious story of creation
laviniya
Russian translation:чистота истины
Explanation:
 
Selected response from:

rns
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1ясность истины
dennis_bg
4чистота истины
rns
4очевидность истины
Lena Gavrilyuk
3 +1несокрытость истины
yanadeni (X)
3созерцание истины в уме
Elena Evdokimova
3явная истинность
Yaroslav Kyrylenko
3прелесть истины
Olga Pinchuk
1 +1Ясность истины
Olga Bogatova


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ясность истины


Explanation:


dennis_bg
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Bogatova: Thank you)
11 mins
  -> Спасибо!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ясность истины


Explanation:
Just a guess.

Olga Bogatova
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dennis_bg: good guess ;)
8 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
явная истинность


Explanation:
так, обыгрываем по контексту... или "бросающаяся в глаза истинность"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 час (2011-01-10 23:38:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"выраженная истинность"

Yaroslav Kyrylenko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
несокрытость истины


Explanation:
Несокрытость называется по-гречески άλήθεια — словом, которое переводят как «истина».
Тут больше: http://www.ec-dejavu.net/i/Istina-2.html

yanadeni (X)
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergey Kudryashov: в древнегреческом контексте самое оно..
4 days

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
чистота истины


Explanation:
 

rns
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
очевидность истины


Explanation:
истинность чего-либо осознается ясно и не вызывает сомнений

Lena Gavrilyuk
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
созерцание истины в уме


Explanation:
Как вариант перевода:
Платон в своих метафизических размышлениях описал эти свойства бытия как истину, добро и красоту. Именно это созерцание истины в уме делает творчество прозрачным и понятным.

Платон в русском переводе (т.2, 1993г.)

Elena Evdokimova
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
прелесть истины


Explanation:


Example sentence(s):
  • Не поднимая головы, ты видишь небо – вот прелесть истины.

    Reference: http://www.google.com.ua/search?hl=ru&q=%22%D0%BF%D1%80%D0%B...
Olga Pinchuk
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search