PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

spiritual seeker

Russian translation: Ищущий просветления

06:29 Apr 17, 2011
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Philosophy
English term or phrase: spiritual seeker
After a long, hard climb up the mountain, the **spiritual seekers** finally found themselves in front of the great teacher. Bowing deeply, they asked the question burning inside them for so long: How do we become wise? There was a long pause until the teacher emerged from meditation. Finally the reply came, “Good choices.” “But teacher, how do we make good choices?” “From experience,” responded the wise one. “And how do we get experience?” “Bad choices,” smiled the teacher.
Olga D.
Russian Federation
Russian translation:Ищущий просветления
Explanation:
Или просто "ищущий".

Ищущий просветления открывает своё сердце навстречу открытому сердцу Гуру, и когда его сердце откроется максимально, тогда и происходит резонанс передачи.

где найти духовного учителя, хочу достичь просветления!!!

Однажды один ищущий решил достичь Просветления. И отправился на поиски Учителя. Долго-долго искал, пока, наконец, ему не посоветовали ...

Однажды к Учителю пришли ищущие. - Скажите, Учитель, - почтительно спросили они, - что вы будете делать, если встретите в лесу тигра? ...

Однажды к Учителю пришёл ищущий. - Учитель! - сказал он, низко поклонившись. - Я мечтаю увидеть текст, написанный рукой великого Ма-цзу, ...
Selected response from:

Igor Boyko
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4Ищущий просветления
Igor Boyko
4 +3духовный искатель
Alexander Ryshow


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
духовный искатель


Explanation:


Alexander Ryshow
Belarus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Igor Savenkov: стандартная фраза
1 min
  -> да, спасибо (возможны варианты, но это я написал бы в первую очередь)

agree  Joshua Gray: agreed
16 mins
  -> Спасибо за поддержку!

agree  Anneta Vysotskaya
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо за поддержку!

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Ищущий просветления


Explanation:
Или просто "ищущий".

Ищущий просветления открывает своё сердце навстречу открытому сердцу Гуру, и когда его сердце откроется максимально, тогда и происходит резонанс передачи.

где найти духовного учителя, хочу достичь просветления!!!

Однажды один ищущий решил достичь Просветления. И отправился на поиски Учителя. Долго-долго искал, пока, наконец, ему не посоветовали ...

Однажды к Учителю пришли ищущие. - Скажите, Учитель, - почтительно спросили они, - что вы будете делать, если встретите в лесу тигра? ...

Однажды к Учителю пришёл ищущий. - Учитель! - сказал он, низко поклонившись. - Я мечтаю увидеть текст, написанный рукой великого Ма-цзу, ...

Igor Boyko
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Armyaninova
7 mins
  -> Спасибо, Елена!

agree  Andrei Mazurin
27 mins
  -> Спасибо, Андрей!

agree  Katia Gygax
1 hr
  -> Спасибо, Катя!

agree  Alexander Shust: зависит от стиля всего текста. Это известная притча, но тут она приводится в назидание или иронично? Это определит градус отношения к юным падаванам, ищущим просветления (сочувствие, интерес, ирония и т.д.)
9 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Александр!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search