PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

are to you just what you think they are

Russian translation: являются для вас тем, чем вы их считаете

20:07 Aug 5, 2012
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Philosophy
English term or phrase: are to you just what you think they are
Доброго времени суток

We often hear people spoken of as idealists. The fact is we are all idealists to a certain extent, and upon the ideals we picture depends our ultimate success. You must have the mental image if you are to produce the material thing. Everything is first created in the mind. When you control your thoughts you become a creator. You receive divine ideas and shape them to your individual needs. All things of this world **are to you just what you think they are**. Your happiness and success depend upon your ideals

Спасибо.
Mikhail Korolev
Russian translation:являются для вас тем, чем вы их считаете
Explanation:
вообще то бред: аналитически - туфта (напротив: роза - это роза, это роза, это роза, даже если вы считаете ее кофейником!) и семантически - стопроцентная тавтология: кажутся тем, чем кажутся / представляются тем чем представляются...
Selected response from:

Michael Korovkin
Italy
Grading comment
Большое спасибо всем.
Спасибо, Майкл.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1являются для вас тем, чем вы их считаете
Michael Korovkin
5определяются лишь вашим восприятием
ruanna
3 +1продукт вашего восприятия
Andrew Vdovin
4(Все окружающие нас вещи) для нас именно то, что, как мы думаем, они из себя представляют.
MariyaN (X)
4См.
Siarhei Ananin
3 +1кажутся нам такими, какими мы хотим их видеть
Andrei Yefimov


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
кажутся нам такими, какими мы хотим их видеть


Explanation:
;

Andrei Yefimov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Siarhei Ananin: Не "какими мы хотим их видеть", а каким мы их считаем (скажем, считаем, что эти вещи хороши, такими они для нас и являются).
51 mins
  -> А это не то же самое? Если вы считаете, что вещь, хороша, это еще не значит, что она действительно хороша. То есть она представляется вам такой, какой вы хотите ее видеть, а не такой, какой она является на самом деле.

agree  Svetlana Ushakova
20 hrs
  -> Thank you!

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
См.


Explanation:
All things of this world are to you just what you think they are - То, что мы думаем обо всем сущем, таковым для нас и является.
Или:
То, что мы думаем обо всем на свете, таковым для нас и является.

Siarhei Ananin
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(Все окружающие нас вещи) для нас именно то, что, как мы думаем, они из себя представляют.


Explanation:
"Все вещи для нас - именно то, что мы о них думаем".

MariyaN (X)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
являются для вас тем, чем вы их считаете


Explanation:
вообще то бред: аналитически - туфта (напротив: роза - это роза, это роза, это роза, даже если вы считаете ее кофейником!) и семантически - стопроцентная тавтология: кажутся тем, чем кажутся / представляются тем чем представляются...

Michael Korovkin
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Большое спасибо всем.
Спасибо, Майкл.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonid K.U.: Да, это так. Источник не особенно глубок.
10 hrs
  -> in all senses of the term!!! :)

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
определяются лишь вашим восприятием


Explanation:
может, немного пояснительный перевод, ну да философия она вся такая тавтологическая и расплывчатая

ruanna
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
продукт вашего восприятия


Explanation:
Все в мире являются всего лишь продуктом вашего восприятия.

Andrew Vdovin
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  *Alena*
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search