PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

God helps those who help themselves

Russian translation: Бог помогает тем, кто помогает себе сам

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:God helps those who help themselves
Russian translation:Бог помогает тем, кто помогает себе сам
Entered by: Oleg Lozinskiy

10:33 Aug 24, 2018
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Philosophy / Political theoy
English term or phrase: God helps those who help themselves
This term was coined by a French political theorist but has been jumbled around since Ancient Rome and Greece. A lot of people think this is actually from the bible but is not really in it except for a phrase a little similar. It pretty much embodies that God has a hands off approach to the fate of people and that faith should not be blinded put into the hands of a power we cannot see or touch, but the power of the person.
Joseph bryn
Бог помогает тем, кто помогает себе сам
Explanation:
https://www.google.ru/search?newwindow=1&biw=1067&bih=750&tb...
Selected response from:

Oleg Lozinskiy
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5Бог помогает тем, кто помогает себе сам
Oleg Lozinskiy
5 +2бережёного и Бог бережёт / Бог-то Бог, да и сам не будь плох
Turdimurod Rakhmanov
4 +1На Бога надейся, а сам не плошай
Julia Skorohod


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
god helps those who help themselves
Бог помогает тем, кто помогает себе сам


Explanation:
https://www.google.ru/search?newwindow=1&biw=1067&bih=750&tb...

Oleg Lozinskiy
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Turdimurod Rakhmanov
4 mins
  -> Thank you, Turdimurod!

agree  Lazyt3ch
21 mins
  -> Thank you, Rashid!

agree  Erzsébet Czopyk
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Erzsébet!

agree  olganet
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Olga!

agree  Mikhail Korolev
10 hrs
  -> Thank you, Mikhail!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
god helps those who help themselves
бережёного и Бог бережёт / Бог-то Бог, да и сам не будь плох


Explanation:
бережёного и Бог бережёт / Бог-то Бог, да и сам не будь плох

Turdimurod Rakhmanov
Kyrgyzstan
Native speaker of: Native in UzbekUzbek, Native in KirghizKirghiz

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oleg Lozinskiy: А небережёного конвой стережёт. :-)
25 mins
  -> Спасибо, Олег. Ваш ответ более подходящий и конкретный по контексту.

agree  Andrew Vdovin
12 days
  -> Спасибо, Андрей.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
god helps those who help themselves
На Бога надейся, а сам не плошай


Explanation:
See reference


    Reference: http://www.englishteacher.kiev.ua/anglijskie-poslovicy-engli...
Julia Skorohod
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalia Potashnik
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search