“be all” and “end all” tool

Russian translation: приспособление, без которого невозможно обойтись

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:“be all” and “end all” tool
Russian translation:приспособление, без которого невозможно обойтись
Entered by: Natalia Potashnik

15:11 Mar 2, 2013
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)
English term or phrase: “be all” and “end all” tool
My issue is that they are sold as the “be all” and “end all” tool for tabletop photography, which they are not. In fact, while the light tent has a specific use in the world of tabletop photography, if used incorrectly it can actually reduce the quality of photos. Moreover, as you can see from the Google found image with this article, misuse of tents abounds.
Sonechko
Ukraine
приспособление, без которого невозможно обойтись
Explanation:
Просто жизненно важное

http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/be-all_and_end-all
be-all and end-all

1.(idiomatic) Something considered to be of the utmost importance; something essential or ultimate.
He thought that cars were the be-all and end-all of life.
Profit is the be-all and end-all of business.
Selected response from:

Natalia Potashnik
United States
Grading comment
Спаибо
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1приспособление, без которого невозможно обойтись
Natalia Potashnik
3главная цель, важная часть инструмента
alex suhoy
3всем инструментам инструмент
nevaeva


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
всем инструментам инструмент


Explanation:
универсальный, самый лучший инструмент

nevaeva
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
приспособление, без которого невозможно обойтись


Explanation:
Просто жизненно важное

http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/be-all_and_end-all
be-all and end-all

1.(idiomatic) Something considered to be of the utmost importance; something essential or ultimate.
He thought that cars were the be-all and end-all of life.
Profit is the be-all and end-all of business.


Natalia Potashnik
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Спаибо

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vadim Smyslov
6 hrs
  -> спасибо

disagree  xxxcuriouswo (X): можно обойтись. Но может заменить сотню других такого типа. По-моему, здесь именно такой оттенок, следует найти более удачное выражение.
12 hrs

agree  Yuriy Vassilenko: без которого [просто] невозможно обойтись – именно так
1 day 12 hrs

1 day 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
главная цель, важная часть инструмента


Explanation:
---------

alex suhoy
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search