EV compensation

Russian translation: экспокоррекция

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:EV compensation
Russian translation:экспокоррекция

16:24 Jan 28, 2004
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)
English term or phrase: EV compensation
The EV compensation of your digital camers
Boris
экспокоррекция
Explanation:
EV - экспозиционное число. Экспокоррекция - одна из функций камер с автоматическим экспонометром, используемая, когда необходимо скорректировать замер, сделанный камерой (увеличить либо уменьшить экспозицию). На эту тему написано много хороших статей и книжек, можно поискать по фотосайтам. А в качестве затравки - первая же статья с гугля, в которой все доступно рассказано.
Selected response from:

Denis Kiselev
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7экспокоррекция
Denis Kiselev
3exposure value
aida_ist


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ev compensation
exposure value


Explanation:
экспозиционное (световое) число

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-01-28 16:35:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

а полностью - коррекция эскпозиционного числа

aida_ist
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
ev compensation
экспокоррекция


Explanation:
EV - экспозиционное число. Экспокоррекция - одна из функций камер с автоматическим экспонометром, используемая, когда необходимо скорректировать замер, сделанный камерой (увеличить либо уменьшить экспозицию). На эту тему написано много хороших статей и книжек, можно поискать по фотосайтам. А в качестве затравки - первая же статья с гугля, в которой все доступно рассказано.



    Reference: http://home.earthlink.net/~terryleedawson/dcnotes/aboutev.ht...
Denis Kiselev
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Onishko
6 mins
  -> Спасибо! :)

agree  Vladimir Pochinov
11 mins
  -> Спасибо! :)

agree  olganet
34 mins
  -> Спасибо! :)

agree  Olga Simon
41 mins
  -> Спасибо! :)

agree  Ol_Besh
52 mins
  -> Спасибо! :)

agree  Alexander Konosov
4 hrs
  -> Спасибо! :)

agree  Сергей Лузан
1 day 18 hrs
  -> Спасибо! :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search