International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

tethered shooting

Russian translation: съемка с синхронной передачей снимков на компьютер

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tethered shooting
Russian translation:съемка с синхронной передачей снимков на компьютер
Entered by: Dmytro Voskolovych

16:35 Apr 5, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)
English term or phrase: tethered shooting
Это в цифровой фотографии, вид съёмки, управляемая дистанционно?
Dmytro Voskolovych
съемка с синхронной передачей снимков на компьютер
Explanation:
Соединение с ПК обычно через интерфейс FireWire.
Selected response from:

Prima Vista
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Большое спасибо, это, похоже, наиболее точная формулировка...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4съемка с синхронной передачей снимков на компьютер
Prima Vista
4съемка в связке с компьютером
mk_lab
3--->>>
TranslatonatoR


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
съемка с синхронной передачей снимков на компьютер


Explanation:
Соединение с ПК обычно через интерфейс FireWire.

Prima Vista
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Большое спасибо, это, похоже, наиболее точная формулировка...

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
съемка в связке с компьютером


Explanation:
ZOOM.CNews.ru :: Тесты :: Выбор ZOOM: лучшие видеокамеры в России
... съемка в различных световых условиях;; возможность работы с компьютером, ...
Безупречно работает в связке с компьютером. Имеется система стабилизации ...
zoom.cnews.ru/ru/publication/index.php?art_id80=380

... так: если камеру предполагается использовать в связке с компьютером для ...
www.videomag.ru/osnov.php?idstat=57

КОМПЬЮТЕРРА / СПЕЦВЫПУСК КОМПЬЮТЕРРЫ / 2002 / №3 / Живые картинки
... что съемка с прогрессивной разверткой возможна на скорости 25 кадров/с, ...
так: если камеру предполагается использовать в связке с компьютером для ...
www.computerra.ru/special/2002/3/18952/page2.html

mk_lab
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 47

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
--->>>


Explanation:
Thethered shooting means that the camera is hooked up to a computer and the images are instantly send and downloaded to the computer. It speeds things up when you need to shoot a lot and fast. I'm pretty sure a wired connection is used(u gotta check on that though). So I wouldn't exactly say that its remote controlled.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2005-04-05 17:29:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Съёмка с подключением к компьютеру

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 4 mins (2005-04-05 17:40:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually I\'ve just googled-up a camera that uses wireless adapter to connect. So technically it could be \"remotely-controlled\", even though it could also be controlled manually, but the point is that its connected to the comp.

TranslatonatoR
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search