"A boy's will is the wind's will,And the thoughts of youth are long, long though

Russian translation: Желанье мальчишки - ветра желание,.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:"A boy's will is the wind's will,And the thoughts of youth are long, long though
Russian translation:Желанье мальчишки - ветра желание,.
Entered by: Robert Donahue (X)

02:46 Apr 19, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / line from a poem
English term or phrase: "A boy's will is the wind's will,And the thoughts of youth are long, long though
My Lost Youth

by Henry Wadsworth Longfellow

Often I think of the beautiful town
That is seated by the sea;
Often in thought go up and down
The pleasant streets of that dear old town,
And my youth comes back to me.
And a verse of a Lapland song
Is haunting my memory still:
"A boy's will is the wind's will,
And the thoughts of youth are long, long thoughts."
Robert Donahue (X)
см.
Explanation:
Found on the Web:

МОЯ УШЕДШАЯ ЮНОСТЬ

Генри Лонгфелло


Я думаю часто о городе чудном,
Что стоит на морском берегу.
И мысли мои бродят вдоль по уютным
Улочкам детства, родным и доступным,
И юность я вспомнить могу.
И слова из Лапландской песни
Еще живы в моем сознании:
"Желанье мальчишки - ветра желание,
И мыслей о юности нету чудесней".

http://zhurnal.lib.ru/g/genin_m_w/rls.shtml

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 6 mins (2005-04-19 04:53:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another option (which I like much more):

Юность промчится,
Как ветер, как птица,
Но память о юности
Вечно жива.
Г. Лонгфелло. \"Утраченная юность\". Перевод Е. Эткинда

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 21 mins (2005-04-19 07:08:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And yet another one:

Юношество - переменчивый ветер,
А мысли о нем будут живы всегда.
Лонгфелло. Прошедшая юность.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 8 hrs 6 mins (2005-04-20 10:52:50 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Robert, me personally, I prefer the second option. Since the lines are repeated in each stanza of the Longfellow\'s verse, it should sound catchy, and, on my opinion, the second translation (by Etkind) is the best in this sense.
Selected response from:

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Grading comment
Thank you Kirill
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +4см.
Kirill Semenov
3Юность всегда беспечна, В памяти юность вседа жива.
Tatyana Leshkevich


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 day 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
A boy's will is the wind's will...
Юность всегда беспечна, В памяти юность вседа жива.


Explanation:
На старинный мотив слова
Поселились в душе навечно:
Юность всегда беспечна,
В памяти юность всегда жива.

Понимаю, что Вас интересуют только две последних строки, но они, как мне кажется, не воспринимаются в отрыве от двух предыдущих, потому что составляют с ними единое ритмическое целое. Кстати, довольно красивый и мелодичный ритмический повтор.

Tatyana Leshkevich
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 197

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
см.


Explanation:
Found on the Web:

МОЯ УШЕДШАЯ ЮНОСТЬ

Генри Лонгфелло


Я думаю часто о городе чудном,
Что стоит на морском берегу.
И мысли мои бродят вдоль по уютным
Улочкам детства, родным и доступным,
И юность я вспомнить могу.
И слова из Лапландской песни
Еще живы в моем сознании:
"Желанье мальчишки - ветра желание,
И мыслей о юности нету чудесней".

http://zhurnal.lib.ru/g/genin_m_w/rls.shtml

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 6 mins (2005-04-19 04:53:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another option (which I like much more):

Юность промчится,
Как ветер, как птица,
Но память о юности
Вечно жива.
Г. Лонгфелло. \"Утраченная юность\". Перевод Е. Эткинда

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 21 mins (2005-04-19 07:08:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And yet another one:

Юношество - переменчивый ветер,
А мысли о нем будут живы всегда.
Лонгфелло. Прошедшая юность.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 8 hrs 6 mins (2005-04-20 10:52:50 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Robert, me personally, I prefer the second option. Since the lines are repeated in each stanza of the Longfellow\'s verse, it should sound catchy, and, on my opinion, the second translation (by Etkind) is the best in this sense.

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 605
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Thank you Kirill

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  shlepakoff: "Пацанья воля ветерку подобна / И мысли в юность убегают чередой"
3 mins
  -> :)

agree  Alexander Alexandrov
2 hrs

agree  Tatyana Leshkevich: Первая из искомых строк перекликается с пушкинским "ветреная младость". Именно это свойство юности здесь имел ввиду автор, что-то вроде "молодо-ветрено". Кстати, а Эткинд полностью перевёл это стихотворение, все 10 строф?
3 hrs
  -> к сожалению, второй и третий варианты -- эпиграфы к роману Фейста. Вот в таком вот обрывочном виде. А первый лично мне не очень нравится -- слишком буквально как-то

agree  Olga-Translator
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search