Hanging on the promises

Russian translation: надеяться на выполнение обещаний

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Hanging on the promises
Russian translation:надеяться на выполнение обещаний
Entered by: Angeliki Kotsidou

11:51 Apr 22, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: Hanging on the promises
Цепляясь за обещания?
Marina Davidenko
надеяться на выполнение обещаний
Explanation:
-
To be sure, I asked a native speaker. That's his answer: Hanging on the promises means expecting and "hoping" that someone will keep his/her promises (still retaining a doubt)
Selected response from:

Angeliki Kotsidou
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5надеяться на выполнение обещаний
Angeliki Kotsidou
5твердо верить в обещания (обетования)
Yuri Smirnov
5зависящий от обещаний
Anton Taras (X)
4v raschete na perspektivu, na obeschaniya
Alexander Demyanov
4верить обещаниям
tanyazst
4опираясь на обетования
Anneta Vysotskaya
1 +1оставаться верным (данным) обещаниям
2rush


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hanging on the promises
верить обещаниям


Explanation:
"держаться" за обещания...

tanyazst
Belarus
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 11

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
hanging on the promises
надеяться на выполнение обещаний


Explanation:
-
To be sure, I asked a native speaker. That's his answer: Hanging on the promises means expecting and "hoping" that someone will keep his/her promises (still retaining a doubt)

Angeliki Kotsidou
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Crio
2 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Robert Donahue (X)
8 hrs
  -> thanks Robert!

agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: несомненно, и в смысле "надежды мало". (near-native speaker :-)))
15 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Levan Namoradze
21 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  mk_lab
1 day 7 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hanging on the promises
оставаться верным (данным) обещаниям


Explanation:
вариант для поддержания плюрализьма мнений... ;)

2rush
Kazakhstan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Lioukaikine (X): "hang on to" обычно
1 hr
  -> Спасибо ;)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hanging on the promises
зависящий от обещаний


Explanation:
в смысле, зависящий от того, будут ли обещания выполнены

Anton Taras (X)
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hanging on the promises
твердо верить в обещания (обетования)


Explanation:
-

Yuri Smirnov
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 130

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hanging on the promises
v raschete na perspektivu, na obeschaniya


Explanation:
Not necessarily "obeschaniya" made by somebody

http://www.crowsnest-highway.ca/cgi-bin/citypage.pl?city=GRA...

http://www.reelingreviews.com/freddyvsjason.htm

Alexander Demyanov
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 36

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hanging on the promises
опираясь на обетования


Explanation:
это уже церковный вариант, звучит старомодно, но широко используется в христианской среде

притязания на непогрешимость церкви опираются на обетования самого Христа

Вера опирается на Божьи обетования и приносит плоды послушания.
Самонадеянность также опирается на обетования, но использует их так, как это делал сатана, а именно: оправдывает беззаконие

Для сравнения английский
Spending time with Him each day and hanging onto His promises are keys to
keeping your eyes on the Problem-Solver instead of on the problems. ...
rhm.gospelcom.net/RealityZone/bomb5.htm


    Reference: http://www.krugosvet.ru/articles/25/1002579/print.htm
    Reference: http://sda-books.narod.ru/books/other/kn/cwg/cwg30.htm
Anneta Vysotskaya
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 11




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search