to cradle a file folder with an adoring look

Russian translation: ласкал папку любящим взглядом

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to cradle a file folder with an adoring look
Russian translation:ласкал папку любящим взглядом
Entered by: Tevah_Trans

20:35 Nov 6, 2006
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / lit
English term or phrase: to cradle a file folder with an adoring look
The man was very excited. He was going to tell his colleague some splendid news concerning their work, so he took a file folder and "cradle" it "with an adoring look"
wesh
ласкал папку любящим взглядом
Explanation:
depending on the level of the rest of your translation, maybe this might work?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-11-06 21:38:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "нежным взглядом"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2006-11-07 18:40:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well hmmm... Maybe if you think he physically held it while looking at it nezhnym vzglyadom, maybe it could sound something like "взял/схватил папку и обнял ее нежно, причем лицо его приняло выражение нежности/любви" or something like that? Gift of the Magi is a giveaway of how important to him the folder was. I think Andrew's answer also is valid.
Selected response from:

Tevah_Trans
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4ласкал папку любящим взглядом
Tevah_Trans
4 +2нежно прижимал к себе папку с выражением обожания на лице
Valery Kaminski
3 +3нежно покачивал папку в руках, взирая на нее с обожанием
Larissa Boutrimova
4 +1бережно держа ее в руках с нежным выражением лица
Andrew Vdovin
4не отводил от папки благоговейного взгляда
Tatyana Leshkevich
3нежно взирал на папку
Olga Sharpe


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
нежно взирал на папку


Explanation:
как вариант

Olga Sharpe
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 2

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
нежно покачивал папку в руках, взирая на нее с обожанием


Explanation:
по-моему

Larissa Boutrimova
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kirill Semenov: совершенно точно, не взглядом ласкал, а просто "покачивал ее на руках (как младенца)" *с* восхищенным видом
1 hr
  -> Спасибо, Кирилл

agree  bububu
1 hr
  -> Thanks, bububu

agree  Vlad Pogosyan
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Vlad

neutral  Tevah_Trans: Looks like the source said "cradled with a look", meaning not cradled with his hands - more like "mislenno obnimal"
9 hrs
  -> I don't understand how one can cradle something with a look. Moreover, "cradle with his hands" makes no sense either. I can picture though someone cradling something IN their hands/arms.

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
нежно прижимал к себе папку с выражением обожания на лице


Explanation:
IMHO 'look' here means 'выражение лица", not "смотреть"

Valery Kaminski
Belarus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 100

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kirill Semenov: вот это ещё ближе
10 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Larissa Boutrimova: прижимал, качал, держал, баюкал ... но главное - руками! не взглядом :)
15 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
бережно держа ее в руках с нежным выражением лица


Explanation:
…взял папку, бережно держа ее в руках каким-то с нежным выражением на лице.

ИЛИ:
...ЛЮБОВНО держа ее в руках с каким-то нежным выражением лица.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2006-11-07 09:32:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...с каким-то обожанием во взгляде.

Andrew Vdovin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 90

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tevah_Trans: Based on the asker's note, I think this is a very valid and good option
9 hrs

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
ласкал папку любящим взглядом


Explanation:
depending on the level of the rest of your translation, maybe this might work?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-11-06 21:38:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "нежным взглядом"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2006-11-07 18:40:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well hmmm... Maybe if you think he physically held it while looking at it nezhnym vzglyadom, maybe it could sound something like "взял/схватил папку и обнял ее нежно, причем лицо его приняло выражение нежности/любви" or something like that? Gift of the Magi is a giveaway of how important to him the folder was. I think Andrew's answer also is valid.

Tevah_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Прошу прощенья. Мне стоило написать, что следовало после, то есть "cradle a file folder with an adoring look as if it were a gift of the Magi"


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ol_Besh: ... вожделеющим взглядом... (ближе к тексту).
34 mins
  -> Thanks! Don't know about "vozhdeleiushiy", that's more like "lusting" perhaps...

agree  Erzsébet Czopyk: вожделеющим взглядом - very nice
46 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Smantha
1 hr
  -> thanks!

agree  Sergei Tumanov
2 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Vanda Nissen
10 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Vitaliy Dzivoronyuk
14 hrs
  -> Thanks!

disagree  salavat: баюкал папку, глядя на неё с обожанием
16 hrs
  -> "Cradle" in this case means "hug", like "make a cradle with your arms", but not physically, according to the source. You're wrong salavat.

disagree  Kirill Semenov: ну как можно "ласкать папку взглядом", ну представьте. Без обид! Это у него был вид восторженный, и папку он не ласкал, а прижимал к себе на радостях. Иначе получается набор слов с нелепым смыслом, простите.
21 hrs
  -> A pochemu nel'zya? I think it's an acceptable option, ya zhe ne pretenduiu na the best one... Google gives like 800,000 hits on the phrase.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
не отводил от папки благоговейного взгляда


Explanation:
взял (в руки) папку, не в силах отвести от неё благоговейного взгляда

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day7 hrs (2006-11-08 04:29:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Тогда, может быть,

"смотрел на папку (с таким) благоговением, как будто бы это..."

Tatyana Leshkevich
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 233
Notes to answerer
Asker: да, мне нравится слово благоговейный, только окружение нужно заменить





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search