chop down on smb

Russian translation: замахнуться

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:chop down on smb
Russian translation:замахнуться
Entered by: Valery Kaminski

22:40 Nov 25, 2006
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Вестерн
English term or phrase: chop down on smb
Контекст:
If a man was to chop down on him, Buzz Larsen would run a mile.
Valery Kaminski
Belarus
здесь - замахнуться
Explanation:
Один из пtреводов chop down - make strikes as if chopping dowm the trees

Судя по всему, действительно описывается ненадежная личность или трус. Т.е. и бить не надо, только замахнись - его сдует на километр.

Selected response from:

Irene N
United States
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2здесь - замахнуться
Irene N
4угрожать (расправой)
Andrew Vdovin
3поднимать руку на кого-л.
Tatyana Leshkevich
2 +1набросится на
Edgar Hermann


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
набросится на


Explanation:
судя по большинству ссылок....

Edgar Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  erika rubinstein
9 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Эрика!

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
здесь - замахнуться


Explanation:
Один из пtреводов chop down - make strikes as if chopping dowm the trees

Судя по всему, действительно описывается ненадежная личность или трус. Т.е. и бить не надо, только замахнись - его сдует на километр.



Irene N
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edgar Hermann
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Edgar.

agree  Mikhail Kropotov
1 day 16 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Миша:-)

1 day 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
угрожать (расправой)


Explanation:
Если вдруг кто-нибудь ему угрожал расправой, он кидался наутек.


Andrew Vdovin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 90

1 day 12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
поднимать руку на кого-л.


Explanation:
поднимать руку на кого-л.

Tatyana Leshkevich
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 197




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search